Privacy Policy

Personal Data and Privacy Policy – Artistic Iron Products Limited

At Artistic Iron Products Limited, we are focused and committed on protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our personal data privacy policy (including any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or about you that you provide to us or that we receive from other sources. By processing, we mean when we collect, use, store, delete and otherwise manipulate or access personal data.

If we ask you to provide information from which you can be identified, including as a result of using our website, it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy, as it is varied from time to time.

What establishes our data protection obligations to you?

Artistic Iron Products Limited is required to process your personal data in accordance with the law. The lawful bases for this are “Contract”, for the purposes of providing quotations and maintaining records of products we have sold to our customers, and “Consent” for the purposes of sharing information regarding news, events and so forth which we will share with individuals who have opted to receive this information.

‚ÄčArtistic Iron Products Limited recognises its responsibility to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) which regulates the use of personal data.

Who is the Data Controller for Artistic Iron Products Limited?

A data controller is a person or persons who determine the purposes for which and means by which personal data is processed. In other words, Artistic Iron Products Limited is a data controller and we require information about you in order to deliver our services to you.

Artistic Iron Products has two key business – Bennington Carriages and Bennington Metal Furniture, both of which are trading names of of Artistic Iron Products Limited. Artistic Iron Products Limited is a Limited Company with a registered company number of 04684070 and with a registered office of Moor Lane, Long Bennington, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5GA

We have one Data Controller as the data is accessed by both business areas. In all cases, Artistic Iron Products Limited will be your data controller.

Artistic Iron Products Limited is exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Wendy Palfrey.

The Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) is responsible for monitoring our compliance with the GDPR, for informing and advising our business of its obligations in relation to the processing of personal data. The DPO is the person to whom you should direct any enquiries.

What personal data does Artistic Iron Products Limited collect and process about you?

To provide our services to you and to ensure your safety whilst using our products and services, Artistic Iron Products Limited will process personal data about its’ customer, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, and landline and/or mobile phone numbers.

If relevant, we may also collect and hold data regarding your engagement regarding the sport of carriage driving. This may include, for example, sizing for e.g. safety clothing or equipment, accreditations, qualifications and experience and also information regarding your equipment and livestock (e.g. the type of carriage, type of pony / horse etc) to ensure that our services, products and advice are relevant and focused on maintaining your safety.

How does Artistic Iron Products Limited collect this personal data?

Information that you give to us:

Personal data is that which you provide to us, for example by filling in for

Information we collect when visiting our website

In line with our information security standards, we monitor website behaviour through website analytics. We collect information about how each visitor uses our site. These are then used to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Information is collected in an anonymous form, including:

Artistic Iron Products Limited wants to provide you with the best possible service. We are always looking for ways to improve. This includes improving our website so that it provides the information that you need, on a regularly updated basis and in an easily accessible way.

Cookies on our websites

Like most websites, our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. These are small text files stored in your web browser, which can identify you (or your device) when visiting our website. This helps us to check on the effectiveness of your experience and devise ways to improve our website to improve its content, search functions, and make it more user friendly.

Information that we may collect from your visit includes your device’s Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, and length of visits to certain pages.

For what purposes does Artistic Iron Products Limited collect and use your personal data?

Artistic Iron Products Limited processes the personal data held about you in the following ways:

We process personal information to enable us to provide advice and professional services and to maintain our own accounts and records. We also use the data to:

Artistic Iron Products Limited will not pass your data to a third party for that party’s or any other party’s purposes or sell it to a third party.

Where does Artistic Iron Products Limited store your personal data?

Artistic Iron Products Limited has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent accidental loss, damage or destruction of your personal data, and to protect your personal data against unauthorised, or unlawful use or theft.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

What are your rights?

The GDPR provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These include rights to the rectification or erasure of your personal data, and to restrict or object to its processing.

Rectification

If you find that any of the personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or contains errors, please notify us in writing and we will make the appropriate corrections.

Erasure

Should you wish to have some or all of your personal data erased, we will endeavour to do so although there may be instances where legitimate interests or the performance of our statutory obligations prevent us from doing so. The erasure of your personal data could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services.

Restriction or Objection

If you wish to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed by us, you can do so by writing to us. Please see our contact details below. Please be aware that such requests could result in an inability to provide you with some or all of our services. You also have the right to data portability and to make a data subject access request.

Portability

You may request that Artistic Iron Products Limited provide the personal data that we hold about you to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Access

You may request to be told whether or not personal data about you is being processed by Artistic Iron Products Limited. If your personal data is being processed, you are entitled to receive a response from us that provides you with a description of that personal data, the purpose for which it is processed, the recipients or category of recipients to whom that data is disclosed, the source of the personal data, and information about its retention and storage. A copy of the personal data that is undergoing processing shall be provided to you.

To make such requests, please address this communication to our Data Protection Officer: Wendy Palfrey, Artistic Iron Products, Moor Lane, Long Bennington, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5GA.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If in the future we make any changes to our privacy policy, the latest version of our privacy policy will be posted on our website.